Client Zone Login

 

Data privacy

 

Data Protection Statement

 

Actek take the protection of your personal data seriously and strictly adhere to the POPI Act (Protection of Personal Information). Under no circumstances shall the collected information be sold. The following statement provides you with an overview of how Actek ensures the protection of your data, what sort of information is collected and the purpose of its recording.

 

Data processing on this website

 

Actek automatically collect and record, on an internal server log file, information which your browser sends to Actek. These server logs are:

 

    Browser type/version

    Operating system and resolution

    Referrer URL (previously visited websites)

    Hostname of accessing computer (IP address) and location

    Date and time, as well as frequency of your request

 

This information is not referable to any particular person. Actek does not consolidate this information with other data sources.

 

Input of personal data

 

Any input of personal data on our websites is voluntary, i.e. you decide yourself whether and to what extent you wish to entrust us with your data. This data is required for the use of individual services or for making contact in connection with queries or suggestions. Data which is necessary for provision of the specific service which is being requested is marked as mandatory by means of an asterisk (*).

 

Google Analytics

 

On all websites operated by Actek we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of the Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "Cookies", text files which are saved on your computer and which allows an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of this website is transferred normally to a server by Google in the USA and is saved there.

 

In case of the activation of the IP anonymizer on this website, within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the agreement about the European economic area, your IP address is first shortened before reaching Google. Only in special cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and is shortened there. By order of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to collect reports of the website activities and to render other linked service towards the website operator with the website use and the internet use. Within the scope of Google Analytics of your browser, the transmitted IP address will be not be linked to other data by Google.

 

You can prevent the storage of the Cookies through your internet browsers software settings; we point out that in this case you will not be able to use all functions of this website. In addition, you can prevent the Google cookies from capturing your data (incl. your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through the following link: [tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout].

 

Cookies

 

Some parts of our website contain so called cookies. The purpose of Cookies is to make our offers more customer-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies Actek uses are so called "session-cookies". They are deleted automatically after your visit to our website. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain any malicious programs.

 

You have the right to revoke your approval to record the information and your e-mail address as well as the use of such for sending the newsletter at any time. No extra charges will be incurred above your normal costs associated to send an e-mail.

 

Right of access to personal data

 

Upon request, Actek shall provide information to you about your personal data, the origin and recipient as well as the usage of the data that is recorded with us at any time. Information on the recorded data can be obtained from our data protection officer. In addition, you have right to correct, block or delete this data. In this case, please also contact the Actek data protection officer.

 

Additional information

 

Your trust is of great importance to Actek, therefore Actek is willing to answer all your questions related to the usage of your personal data at any time. If you have any queries that are not covered with this Statement of Data Protection or, if you want more information in detail, please do not hesitate and contact our data protection officer.

 

South African Parking Equipment

 

This website and all content contained within is the sole property of Actek SA (PTY) Ltd                   

Our Clients